Market IndexProduct intelligenceHome dehumidifiersSearch products
All marketsPremium home dehumidifiersGE Appliances

GE Appliances · ADHE22PWF

22 Pint Portable Dehumidifier

A current 22-pint GE with front bucket, washable filter, automatic defrost and downhill continuous drain
Market statusCurrent 2025-generation compact portableChecked Aug 17
Reference price$219 current U.S. retail referenceExact ADHE22PWF reference before tax and promotion
Product cyclecurrentRelease history under review
EvidenceWell supported8 publishers · 6 independent
Next full checkAug 24, 2026Price checks run sooner
01

Ready to buy

Confirm the exact model, drain and service path

The retained reference is $219 current U.S. retail reference. Confirm the PWF generation and exact current manufactured date rather than assuming an older ADHR shares refrigerant or controls. Verify recall status, receptacle location, filter access and the full condensate route before the return window closes.

02

Current market

The facts that change the ownership choice

Each line carries its own check date because price, software, specifications, and product cycle do not age at the same speed.

QuestionCurrent answerFreshnessBasis

Current price

$219 current U.S. retail reference

Confirm the PWF generation and exact current manufactured date rather than assuming an older ADHR shares refrigerant or controls. Confirm exact current U.S. stock, tax, delivery, accessories and return terms before paying.

Refresh due after 7 daysDirect source1 evidence item

Market branch

Current small-load GE platform
Checked 7 days agoOur synthesis2 evidence items

Purchase boundary

The 22-pint size is for a mild contained load and a manageable bucket; GE's broad 1,500-square-foot guidance narrows sharply as a space becomes wet
Checked 7 days agoOur synthesis4 evidence items

Capacity and test basis

ADHE22PWF carries a 22-pint current-procedure rating; GE's own sizing chart reduces suitable floor area as the moisture condition moves from mildly damp to wet
Checked 7 days agoOur synthesis3 evidence items

Room-size and moisture-load boundary

Start with actual RH, temperature, enclosure and water source, not only the largest 1,500-square-foot line in a marketing table
Checked 7 days agoOur synthesis4 evidence items

Bucket, gravity and pump path

Use the front bucket or a continuously descending hose to a lower drain; this exact small model does not include a lift pump
Checked 7 days agoDirect source3 evidence items

Operating range and defrost

Automatic defrost cycles the compressor off when the coil ices, so output declines in cool spaces even though the fan may continue
Checked 7 days agoOur synthesis2 evidence items

Noise and energy

Small capacity can lower instantaneous draw but may extend runtime if undersized; use exact EnergyGuide or ENERGY STAR data and measured sound rather than a family assumption
Checked 7 days agoOur synthesis3 evidence items

Filter, coil and wet-path service

Wash and fully dry the filter, clean the bucket and hose connector and maintain specified air clearances; parts and exact care instructions remain model-specific
Checked 7 days agoDirect source3 evidence items

Sensor, auto mode and app boundary

Smart Dry adjusts fan behavior from the onboard sensor but does not make this exact appliance a calibrated monitor or a Wi-Fi product
Checked 7 days agoOur synthesis3 evidence items

Electrical and refrigerant safety

Use a dry grounded 115 V direct receptacle without an extension cord and follow applicable GFCI rules; identify the exact refrigerant from the PWF nameplate before transport or service
Checked 7 days agoOur synthesis2 evidence items

Warranty, support and recall check

GE lists ADHE22PWF as a current supported model with manual, parts and registration; historical GE-labeled CPSC recalls involve different full model numbers that still warrant an exact check
Checked 7 days agoOur synthesis3 evidence items

Moisture, mold and drying boundary

This dehumidifier can remove airborne moisture under stated conditions but cannot stop leaks or standing water, remediate mold, diagnose a building, guarantee a humidity or drying deadline, prevent illness or replace qualified electrical, refrigeration, foundation, flood or remediation work.
Checked 7 days agoOur synthesis4 evidence items

Current verdict

The current small GE

ADHE22PWF is a sensible basic choice for a smaller room when current parts support and a familiar bucket design matter more than speed or connected controls.

Checked 7 days agoOur synthesis12 evidence items
03

Other paths

The alternatives change what the 22 Pint Portable Dehumidifier is worth

These are not generic competitors. Each one represents a different way to buy into the same market.

01ownership

Frigidaire

22 Pint Dehumidifier

$238.57 current U.S. retail reference
Best fit
Simple smaller-room humidity control
Tradeoff
This lower-capacity cabinet suits a contained mild load, not a wet 1,500-square-foot basement simply because that is the broadest room headline
Open the source
02premium

GE Appliances

35 Pint Portable Dehumidifier

$249 current U.S. retail reference
Best fit
Current medium-load GE platform
Tradeoff
Its 35-pint capacity is a useful middle step, but GE's 3,000-square-foot mild-room ceiling becomes roughly 1,000 square feet in its wet-room guidance
Open the source
04

What changed

The product has a history

Older observations stay in the ledger when the current view changes. That lets a buyer tell the difference between an old complaint, an active issue, and a problem that was corrected.

  1. notable

    Current exact capacity, drain, price and support position retained

    22 Pint Portable Dehumidifier was checked against exact manufacturer identity and operating support, current U.S. price, standardized capacity basis, drain path, operating and safety limits, independent editorial evidence and bounded owner reports.

Price record

The price history starts here

Each amount stays tied to its source and capture date. Conflicting prices remain visible until the seller resolves them.

  1. $219 current U.S. retail reference

    Current reference priceA structured timeline will begin with the next source capture

05

Owner experience

What repeats after the purchase

Owner discussion returns to bucket fit, smart dry cycling, humidity display, fan sound and hose fit rather than a universal moisture-control result.

These are self-reported experiences from different temperatures, starting humidity, room volumes, enclosure quality, water sources, setpoints, sensor placements, drain elevations, duty cycles, electrical conditions, app versions and maintenance histories. They identify checks to run and do not prove standardized capacity, energy use, drying time, mold remediation, reliability, safety or failure rates.
SignalWhat owners reportOur readEvidence

bucket fit, Smart Dry cycling, humidity display, fan sound and hose fit

Exact-model owners discuss bucket fit, fan sound, Smart Dry cycling, sensor readings and gravity drainage. Early-generation reviews are self-selected and time-bounded.

Compare its reading with a separate hygrometer and confirm that the 22-pint unit actually cycles rather than running continuously against an oversized load.

1 evidence record
06

Sources

Why we believe the current view

The page separates what a source states directly from what we conclude across sources.

01
22 Pint Portable Dehumidifier exact manufacturer recordGE Appliances · identity

GE Appliances identifies exact model ADHE22PWF as a current 22-pint GE with front bucket, washable filter, automatic defrost and downhill continuous drain.

Source type
manufacturer
Content hash
08e0fb8f832eadcc
Use
store excerpt
Open GE Appliances
02
22 Pint Portable Dehumidifier current U.S. offerGE Appliances · price

$219 current U.S. retail reference was retained for exact model ADHE22PWF. Confirm the PWF generation and exact current manufactured date rather than assuming an older ADHR shares refrigerant or controls

Source type
retailer
Content hash
fb423bdc63ff5854
Use
store snapshot
Open GE Appliances
03
22 Pint Portable Dehumidifier exact manual and operating supportGE Appliances · specification

ADHE22PWF carries a 22-pint current-procedure rating; GE's own sizing chart reduces suitable floor area as the moisture condition moves from mildly damp to wet Use the front bucket or a continuously descending hose to a lower drain; this exact small model does not include a lift pump Automatic defrost cycles the compressor off when the coil ices, so output declines in cool spaces even though the fan may continue Wash and fully dry the filter, clean the bucket and hose connector and maintain specified air clearances; parts and exact care instructions remain model-specific

Source type
support
Content hash
cd6d68c48ae9c112
Use
store excerpt
Open GE Appliances
04
22 Pint Portable Dehumidifier electrical, controls and service recordGE Appliances · specification

Smart Dry adjusts fan behavior from the onboard sensor but does not make this exact appliance a calibrated monitor or a Wi-Fi product Use a dry grounded 115 V direct receptacle without an extension cord and follow applicable GFCI rules; identify the exact refrigerant from the PWF nameplate before transport or service GE lists ADHE22PWF as a current supported model with manual, parts and registration; historical GE-labeled CPSC recalls involve different full model numbers that still warrant an exact check

Source type
support
Content hash
94c9c6bf514a741e
Use
store excerpt
Open GE Appliances
05
Consumer dehumidifier test procedure and complianceU.S. Department of Energy · specification

DOE defines the regulated product and requires current residential dehumidifier capacity and efficiency certification under Appendix X1. Capacity is a defined laboratory measurement, not a site-specific drying promise.

Source type
editorial
Content hash
e8ed047b82da8e19
Use
store excerpt
Open U.S. Department of Energy
06
Dehumidifier key efficiency criteriaENERGY STAR · specification

ENERGY STAR Version 6.0 defines portable and whole-home configurations separately and measures integrated energy factor in liters removed per kilowatt-hour under the referenced test procedure.

Source type
editorial
Content hash
57a8bb7e025aa0a3
Use
store excerpt
Open ENERGY STAR
07
A brief guide to mold, moisture and your homeU.S. Environmental Protection Agency · specification

EPA centers moisture-source correction, drying, ventilation and appropriate remediation; a dehumidifier can help control humidity but does not replace water repair or mold cleanup.

Source type
editorial
Content hash
cd52b90c7cc819c0
Use
store excerpt
Open U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
08
Dehumidifier recall and model-identification contextU.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission · specification

CPSC dehumidifier recalls identify exact brands, model numbers, serial ranges, hazards and remedies. A familiar brand or capacity is not enough to determine recall status.

Source type
editorial
Content hash
1f412cc9100ab107
Use
store excerpt
Open U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission
09
Current small dehumidifiers laboratory buying guideConsumer Reports · specification

Independent laboratory ratings include current GE capacity classes and separate water removal, humidistat accuracy, noise, efficiency and convenience; the exact PWF suffix remains a model-level check.

Source type
editorial
Content hash
c2ff14f76297cc68
Use
store excerpt
Open Consumer Reports
10
GE ADHE22PWF owner reviewsHome Depot customers · consensus

Exact-model owners discuss bucket fit, fan sound, Smart Dry cycling, sensor readings and gravity drainage. Early-generation reviews are self-selected and time-bounded.

Source type
community
Content hash
441e0b53baae4a12
Use
store excerpt
Open Home Depot customers
11
22 Pint Dehumidifier comparison alternativeFrigidaire · alternative

22 Pint Dehumidifier is the simple smaller-room humidity control alternative at $238.57 current U.S. retail reference.

Source type
manufacturer
Content hash
12e3a2732df89119
Use
store excerpt
Open Frigidaire
12
35 Pint Portable Dehumidifier comparison alternativeGE Appliances · alternative

35 Pint Portable Dehumidifier is the current medium-load ge platform alternative at $249 current U.S. retail reference.

Source type
manufacturer
Content hash
9290972c44ac0848
Use
store excerpt
Open GE Appliances

Manufacturer identity, exact manual or support record, current U.S. price, standardized capacity basis, operating range, drainage configuration, independent editorial testing or analysis and bounded exact-model owner evidence were checked on August 17, 2026. This desk covers complete current or actively supported U.S.-market portable and purpose-built crawlspace or basement residential dehumidifiers for serious home use. It excludes HVAC-integrated whole-home systems requiring dealer design, air conditioners and combination appliances unless dehumidification is the supported primary product, disposable absorbers, cosmetic-only variants and unsupported marketplace models. DOE portable capacity is measured under a defined laboratory condition and is not a promise of daily collection in a cooler, drier or leakier space. AHAM and saturation figures use different conditions and are not interchangeable. Room-size headlines depend on moisture load, enclosure, temperature, air mixing and recovery time. Gravity drain, powered pump, maximum hose lift, retained reservoir water and outage recovery are separate facts. Defrost protects the coil but does not preserve rated output at low temperature. Humidistats and app readings are control signals, not calibrated building diagnostics. Refrigerant, A2L flammability, grounding, GFCI, extension-cord, standing-water and service instructions follow the exact model manual and local requirements. A dehumidifier manages airborne moisture after bulk water, drainage, ventilation and vapor entry are addressed. It does not stop leaks, remove standing or contaminated water, remediate mold, diagnose a building, guarantee a humidity or drying deadline, prevent illness or replace qualified electrical, refrigeration, foundation, flood or remediation work.

Researching another model?

Search the current market