Market IndexProduct intelligenceHome backup batteriesSearch products
All marketsPremium home backup-battery systemsEcoFlow

EcoFlow · OCEAN Pro with EF-BP-10

OCEAN Pro

A fixed 24 kW-class hybrid inverter platform beginning with one 10 kWh LFP battery and supporting solar, grid, smart panel, generator cord and selected portable-source charging
Market statusCurrent supported multi-source fixed home energy systemChecked Aug 19
Reference price$15,000 to $19,000 current one-battery installed boundaryA current U.S. installer states typical OCEAN Pro, one battery and smart-panel pricing of about $15,000 to $19,000 before incentives; EcoFlow itself requires a project quote
Product cyclecurrentRelease history under review
EvidenceWell supported9 publishers · 4 independent
Next full checkAug 26, 2026Price checks run sooner
01

Ready to buy

Lock the one-line, scope and service owner

The retained reference is $15,000 to $19,000 current one-battery installed boundary. Require exact part numbers, one-line, load schedule, listing set, permit and utility scope, commissioning tests, credentials, warranty and final installed price before signing.

02

Current market

The facts that change the ownership choice

Each line carries its own check date because price, software, specifications, and product cycle do not age at the same speed.

QuestionCurrent answerFreshnessBasis

Current price

$15,000 to $19,000 current one-battery installed boundary

Use the lower bound only as a planning amount; confirm exact battery count, inverter, OCEAN panel or meter switch, transformer work, generator inlet, solar, installation, permit, utility, tax and installer responsibility

Checked 5 days agoDirect source1 evidence item

Market branch

high-power multi-source smart-panel system
Checked 5 days agoOur synthesis2 evidence items

Nameplate and usable capacity

One EF-BP-10 supplies 10 kWh nominal LFP energy; one inverter can support up to eight batteries for 80 kWh. Nominal sums do not predict delivered AC energy after reserve, temperature, conversion, standby and aging
Checked 5 days agoDirect source2 evidence items

Continuous and timed peak power

EcoFlow advertises 24 kW continuous inverter output and 205 A LRA for the complete platform, while one battery is limited to 10 kW continuous discharge and 5 kW charge. The lowest source, battery, service, thermal or state-of-charge limit governs
Checked 5 days agoDirect source2 evidence items

Coupling, inverter and controls

The fixed hybrid inverter and OCEAN Smart Electrical Panel 40 or approved meter switch manage DC solar, batteries, grid and supported generator or portable-source charging. Portable power stations remain inputs, not the cataloged stationary system
Checked 5 days agoDirect source2 evidence items

Transfer, islanding and loads

The panel can isolate and manage circuits, but 24 kW does not prove simultaneous operation at every service, transformer, battery count or temperature. Retain circuit controls, load-start cases, generator cord rating and black-start conditions
Checked 5 days agoOur synthesis4 evidence items

Expansion boundary

Storage can scale from 10 to 80 kWh per inverter and power architectures can expand under manual limits. Expansion changes current, structure, thermal layout, listing, permit, utility and installer commissioning
Checked 5 days agoDirect source3 evidence items

Ambient and installation

The battery is rated -4°F to 140°F with derating above 113°F, NEMA 3R and IP67 portions, wall or floor mount and flood claims with named depth and duration. Verify panel, transformer, clearances, drainage, network and service access
Checked 5 days agoOur synthesis2 evidence items

Thermal, fire and stored-energy safety

LFP, BMS, aerogel insulation and fire-prevention modules are safety layers, not a no-fire or waterproof guarantee. Confirm UL 9540 and 9540A scope, any internal suppression or coolant service, flood exposure, shutdown, impact and local fire requirements
Checked 5 days agoOur synthesis3 evidence items

Listings, code, permit and utility

Retain the exact OCEAN inverter, battery and panel or switch UL 9540 system record, UL 1973 and UL 9540A evidence, UL 1741 and IEEE 1547 settings, NEC, permit, utility interconnection, inspection and permission to operate
Checked 5 days agoOur synthesis3 evidence items

Installer, software, cloud and privacy

OCEAN uses on-device display, EcoFlow app, installer credentials, cloud firmware and optimization. Confirm local fallback, installer control, region and frequency settings, tariff and VPP data, account transfer, retention and deletion
Checked 5 days agoDirect source3 evidence items

Warranty, throughput and service

EcoFlow advertises fifteen years subject to written system and throughput conditions. Confirm certified installer, panel and battery coverage, connected-service requirements, labor, freight, firmware, ownership transfer and escalation before purchase
Checked 5 days agoDirect source3 evidence items

Incentives and outcome boundary

Manufacturer savings percentages and multi-day language depend on tariffs, solar, load and generator availability and are not guarantees. Section 25D is unavailable for a private 2026 residential purchase; verify local, lease, utility or business eligibility independently
Checked 5 days agoOur synthesis4 evidence items

Price and scope boundary

A current U.S. installer states typical OCEAN Pro, one battery and smart-panel pricing of about $15,000 to $19,000 before incentives; EcoFlow itself requires a project quote. Use the lower bound only as a planning amount; confirm exact battery count, inverter, OCEAN panel or meter switch, transformer work, generator inlet, solar, installation, permit, utility, tax and installer responsibility
Checked 5 days agoOur synthesis2 evidence items

Current verdict

The high-power multi-source reference

OCEAN Pro is defended for a large, integrated multi-source project with a strong local installer, but current owner evidence makes credential control, commissioning and service accountability first-order purchase terms.

Checked 5 days agoOur synthesis12 evidence items
03

Other paths

The alternatives change what the OCEAN Pro is worth

These are not generic competitors. Each one represents a different way to buy into the same market.

01ownership

FranklinWH

aPower 2

$17,655 current typical installed reference
Best fit
high-surge AC retrofit and generator-integrated system
Tradeoff
The battery is AC-coupled and contains its inverter. aGate supplies service isolation, metering, source control and energy management for existing or new solar, grid and supported generator paths
Open the source
02ownership

Generac

PWRcell 2

$14,000 current starting system reference before installation
Best fit
generator-integrated managed-load backup
Tradeoff
PWRcell 2 is AC-coupled and every complete system includes an inverter, Smart Disconnect Switch, at least one cabinet and three modules, PWRmanager and ecobee thermostat. The supported generator and solar paths are ecosystem-specific
Open the source
04

What changed

The product has a history

Older observations stay in the ledger when the current view changes. That lets a buyer tell the difference between an old complaint, an active issue, and a problem that was corrected.

  1. notable

    Current complete-system evidence retained

    OCEAN Pro was checked against current manufacturer identity, specification or manual, support and privacy, current U.S. price or documented package boundary, independent review and bounded owner or installer evidence.

Price record

The price history starts here

Each amount stays tied to its source and capture date. Conflicting prices remain visible until the seller resolves them.

  1. $15,000 to $19,000 current one-battery installed boundary

    Current reference priceA structured timeline will begin with the next source capture

05

Owner experience

What repeats after the purchase

Owner and installer evidence is retained as a quote, commissioning, outage-test, software and service checklist for OCEAN Pro, not an accuracy, safety, runtime, savings or reliability rate.

Reports are self-selected and span different capacities, loads, solar, generators, services, panels, utilities, codes, climates, installers, firmware, tariffs and system ages. They cannot prove code compliance, fire safety, savings, runtime, resilience, warranty performance or whole-home outcomes for another site.
SignalWhat owners reportOur readEvidence

installer access, smart-panel commissioning, app region or frequency, generator use, support escalation and standby behavior

Self-selected exact-system owners and installers discuss quotations, commissioning, outage tests, standby loss, firmware, app access, service and repair. Reports are anecdotal, configuration-specific and do not establish runtime, savings, safety, reliability or a population failure rate.

Put administrator ownership, as-built settings, local recovery and manufacturer escalation in the contract, then witness a grid-loss, black-start and grid-return sequence before final payment

1 evidence record
06

Sources

Why we believe the current view

The page separates what a source states directly from what we conclude across sources.

01
OCEAN Pro current manufacturer recordEcoFlow · identity

EcoFlow identifies the current OCEAN Pro with EF-BP-10 system as a fixed 24 kW-class hybrid inverter platform beginning with one 10 kWh LFP battery and supporting solar, grid, smart panel, generator cord and selected portable-source charging.

Source type
manufacturer
Content hash
50496132e19c7213
Use
store excerpt
Open EcoFlow
02
OCEAN Pro one-battery installed-price boundaryGPT Energy installer · price

A U.S. installer participating in an exact-system owner thread states a typical $15,000 to $19,000 pre-incentive range for OCEAN Pro with one 10 kWh battery and smart-main-panel upgrade. It is bounded installer evidence, not manufacturer MSRP.

Source type
community
Content hash
614d93f6c091ac4a
Use
store snapshot
Open GPT Energy installer
03
OCEAN Pro current specification and installation recordEcoFlow · specification

Current technical documents support the retained capacity, power or disclosed peak gap, coupling, controls, transfer, expansion, ambient, safety, listing and installation boundaries.

Source type
support
Content hash
bb4d20a2c04d9d98
Use
store excerpt
Open EcoFlow
04
OCEAN Pro current support and service pathEcoFlow · specification

EcoFlow advertises fifteen years subject to written system and throughput conditions. Confirm certified installer, panel and battery coverage, connected-service requirements, labor, freight, firmware, ownership transfer and escalation before purchase

Source type
support
Content hash
a47c3e1dcbeb3bec
Use
store excerpt
Open EcoFlow
05
OCEAN Pro privacy and connected-service termsEcoFlow · software

OCEAN uses on-device display, EcoFlow app, installer credentials, cloud firmware and optimization. Confirm local fallback, installer control, region and frequency settings, tariff and VPP data, account transfer, retention and deletion

Source type
support
Content hash
dc4c92a5c24a8dfb
Use
store excerpt
Open EcoFlow
06
Battery energy storage system electrical checklistU.S. Department of Energy · specification

DOE guidance treats battery storage as a designed and permitted electrical system involving listing, siting, overcurrent, disconnect, signage, rapid shutdown, commissioning, utility and AHJ checks rather than a plug-in appliance.

Source type
support
Content hash
8fcf03abaaf2bcaf
Use
store excerpt
Open U.S. Department of Energy
07
Residential Clean Energy Credit current eligibilityInternal Revenue Service · specification

Current IRS guidance says the section 25D residential credit applied through December 31, 2025 and is unavailable for property placed in service after that date; other ownership and incentive routes require separate advice.

Source type
support
Content hash
0df2a3b19b8a0cb9
Use
store excerpt
Open Internal Revenue Service
08
How to get a home battery in 2026EnergySage · price

Current marketplace guidance places a typical installed home battery near $15,000 before local incentives and emphasizes multiple complete quotes, permits and installer scope rather than equipment price alone.

Source type
editorial
Content hash
8dc95cd08e23e3d0
Use
store excerpt
Open EnergySage
09
EcoFlow PowerOcean home battery reviewWIRED · specification

A current independent long-term home review examines the related installed EcoFlow platform's operation, app and bill behavior. Hardware, grid rules and service region bound transfer to U.S. OCEAN Pro.

Source type
editorial
Content hash
a1ab2eff792e5259
Use
store excerpt
Open WIRED
10
EcoFlow OCEAN Pro owner and installer discussionsHome-battery owners and installers · consensus

Self-selected exact-system owners and installers discuss quotations, commissioning, outage tests, standby loss, firmware, app access, service and repair. Reports are anecdotal, configuration-specific and do not establish runtime, savings, safety, reliability or a population failure rate.

Source type
community
Content hash
7c826a33366dc12f
Use
store excerpt
Open Home-battery owners and installers
11
aPower 2 alternativeFranklinWH · alternative

aPower 2 is the high-surge AC retrofit and generator-integrated system alternative at $17,655 current typical installed reference.

Source type
manufacturer
Content hash
37682f5564682bbe
Use
store excerpt
Open FranklinWH
12
PWRcell 2 alternativeGenerac · alternative

PWRcell 2 is the generator-integrated managed-load backup alternative at $14,000 current starting system reference before installation.

Source type
manufacturer
Content hash
9abafd636ddb42be
Use
store excerpt
Open Generac

Manufacturer identity, specification or manual, support, current U.S. price or a documented complete-system boundary, independent editorial and bounded owner or installer evidence were checked on August 19, 2026. This market covers current U.S.-supported stationary residential battery and energy-storage systems or materially different complete configurations. It excludes portable power stations, EV-only vehicle-to-home systems, bare cells and rack batteries without a supported residential system path, unsupported marketplace equipment, discontinued or orphaned systems, cosmetic bundles and capacity-module padding. Preserve exact nameplate and usable energy, continuous power, timed peak or its disclosed absence, AC or DC coupling, inverter, controller, gateway, transfer and islanding, backed-up circuits versus service, generator and solar compatibility, expansion, ambient derating, mounting, thermal management, fire and stored-energy hazards, and any coolant, refrigerant or suppression-service requirement. LFP or another chemistry, BMS protections, UL 9540 system listing, UL 9540A test evidence and UL 1973 battery listing reduce or characterize specific risks but do not make a system fire-free or guarantee AHJ approval. Retain the exact listed combination, NEC edition, permit, fire review, utility interconnection and permission to operate. Preserve installer access, app, local control, cloud, privacy, firmware, warranty, throughput, parts and service. Current IRS guidance says section 25D is unavailable for residential property placed in service after December 31, 2025; state, utility, lease, business and VPP programs are separate. No capacity, power, transfer speed, solar, generator, weather mode, tariff schedule, app forecast, quote or incentive guarantees runtime, savings, outage survival, resilience or operation of every home load.

Researching another model?

Search the current market