Market IndexProduct intelligenceWireless microphone systemsSearch products
All marketsDigital wireless microphone systemsRØDE

RØDE · Wireless PRO

Wireless PRO

A two-transmitter Series IV 2.4 GHz kit with 128-bit encryption, 32-bit-float local recording, timecode, locking lav inputs, two Lavalier II microphones and a charging case
Market statusCurrent two-person 2.4 GHz recorder system with timecodeChecked Aug 17
Reference price$278.99 current authorized U.S. complete-kit referenceB&H exact Wireless PRO package with two transmitters, receiver, two Lavalier II microphones and Charge Case Pro
Product cyclecurrentRelease history under review
EvidenceWell supported6 publishers · 2 independent
Next full checkAug 24, 2026Price checks run sooner
01

Ready to buy

Confirm the exact regional SKU and package

The retained reference is $278.99 current authorized U.S. complete-kit reference. Verify the standard Wireless PRO kit rather than a reseller concealment bundle; camera and mobile cables, lavaliers and charging case are included, while device-specific timecode cabling may differ. Recheck legal frequencies, firmware, support, return terms and every included component before paying.

02

Current market

The facts that change the ownership choice

Each line carries its own check date because price, software, specifications, and product cycle do not age at the same speed.

QuestionCurrent answerFreshnessBasis

Current price

$278.99 current authorized U.S. complete-kit reference

Verify the standard Wireless PRO kit rather than a reseller concealment bundle; camera and mobile cables, lavaliers and charging case are included, while device-specific timecode cabling may differ. Confirm checkout price, stock and package contents.

Refresh due after 7 daysDirect source1 evidence item

Market branch

Complete two-person creator and location kit
Checked 7 days agoOur synthesis2 evidence items

Purchase boundary

The 260 m figure is a manufacturer line-of-sight result, timecode must be configured for the camera workflow, and 32-bit-float files cannot repair capsule overload, clothing noise or an unrecorded source
Checked 7 days agoOur synthesis3 evidence items

Band and regional use

Series IV operates in 2.4 GHz shared spectrum, subject to regional certification and coexistence; the system is not interference-free or license-free worldwide
Checked 7 days agoDirect source3 evidence items

RF and range

The encrypted digital link supports two transmitters and a stated 260 m line-of-sight range under RØDE test conditions, not a guaranteed distance through bodies, walls or congested Wi-Fi
Checked 7 days agoDirect source2 evidence items

Audio, latency and security

The wireless hop uses RØDE's low-latency codec and 128-bit encryption; total monitoring latency and downstream recording security remain separate
Checked 7 days agoDirect source2 evidence items

Microphones and connectors

Two Lavalier II microphones are included for the transmitters' locking 3.5 mm inputs, while the receiver provides camera, USB and headphone workflows through the supplied cable set
Checked 7 days agoDirect source2 evidence items

Power and runtime

Internal lithium-ion batteries have an up-to-7-hour stated result and the Charge Case Pro supplies storage and recharging; temperature, recording and link use change practical runtime
Checked 7 days agoDirect source2 evidence items

Recording and timecode

Each transmitter stores over 40 hours of 32-bit-float audio and the receiver generates timecode through documented modes; neither feature substitutes for arming, monitoring and post-import tests
Checked 7 days agoDirect source3 evidence items

Current verdict

The most complete defended creator package

Wireless PRO is the coherent choice when included lavaliers, local 32-bit-float backup and timecode outweigh the lower entry price of Wireless GO Gen 3.

Checked 7 days agoOur synthesis8 evidence items
03

Other paths

The alternatives change what the Wireless PRO is worth

These are not generic competitors. Each one represents a different way to buy into the same market.

01lower upfront

DJI

Mic 3 (2 TX + 1 RX + Charging Case)

$207 current promoted U.S. complete-kit reference
Best fit
Compact creator system with timecode and multi-receiver growth
Tradeoff
Mic 3 transmitters have no 3.5 mm external lavalier input, the 400 m figure is an unobstructed no-interference test, and 32-bit float applies to internal files rather than every wireless output
Open the source
02ownership

RØDE

Wireless GO (Gen 3)

$142.49 current authorized U.S. black-kit reference
Best fit
Value two-person creator recorder system
Tradeoff
The base kit does not include external lavaliers or a charging case and does not provide Wireless PRO timecode, while its 260 m range remains an unobstructed manufacturer condition
Open the source
04

What changed

The product has a history

Older observations stay in the ledger when the current view changes. That lets a buyer tell the difference between an old complaint, an active issue, and a problem that was corrected.

  1. notable

    Current U.S. exact-SKU position retained

    Wireless PRO was checked against its manufacturer and support record, exact current package price, FCC boundaries, independent editorial and bounded owner evidence.

Price record

The price history starts here

Each amount stays tied to its source and capture date. Conflicting prices remain visible until the seller resolves them.

  1. $278.99 current authorized U.S. complete-kit reference

    Current reference priceA structured timeline will begin with the next source capture

05

Owner experience

What repeats after the purchase

Owner discussion returns to timecode setup, lavalier cabling, charging-case use, local-file recovery and rf placement rather than specifications alone.

These are self-reported experiences from changing owners, locations, firmware and RF conditions. They identify questions to test and do not establish sound quality, range, dropout or failure rates.
SignalWhat owners reportOur readEvidence

timecode setup, lavalier cabling, charging-case use, local-file recovery and RF placement

More than one hundred customer reports surface workflow, accessory and RF experiences. They are self-selected and cannot establish a product-wide dropout or failure rate.

Record a full test with the chosen timecode mode, import both transmitter files and monitor the camera feed before treating the local recorder as protection.

1 evidence record
06

Sources

Why we believe the current view

The page separates what a source states directly from what we conclude across sources.

01
Wireless PRO manufacturer recordRØDE · identity

RØDE identifies the exact Wireless PRO configuration as a two-transmitter Series IV 2.4 GHz kit with 128-bit encryption, 32-bit-float local recording, timecode, locking lav inputs, two Lavalier II microphones and a charging case.

Source type
manufacturer
Content hash
3f3e3217e13dc4d8
Use
store excerpt
Open RØDE
02
RØDE Wireless PRO current complete kitB&H Photo · price

B&H listed the standard Wireless PRO two-transmitter package with receiver, two Lavalier II microphones and charging case at $278.99 in the current comparison surface.

Source type
retailer
Content hash
c9bdc03b8d0610b2
Use
store snapshot
Open B&H Photo
03
Wireless PRO support, manual and specificationsRØDE · specification

RØDE support material documents this exact compatibility and ownership boundary: The 260 m figure is a manufacturer line-of-sight result, timecode must be configured for the camera workflow, and 32-bit-float files cannot repair capsule overload, clothing noise or an unrecorded source

Source type
support
Content hash
5f1f90eca649005a
Use
store excerpt
Open RØDE
04
Current wireless microphone and WMAS frequency rulesFederal Communications Commission · specification

Current FCC rules preserve specific Part 15 and Part 74 segments and conditions; professional use alone does not authorize every frequency or create Part 74 eligibility.

Source type
support
Content hash
557975eee647d553
Use
store excerpt
Open Federal Communications Commission
05
RØDE Wireless PRO reviewSoundGuys · specification

Independent testing evaluates connection, recording and timecode workflow under stated conditions without converting one test into a universal range or quality conclusion.

Source type
editorial
Content hash
3cf905d506a8fc62
Use
store excerpt
Open SoundGuys
06
Wireless PRO owner reviewsB&H customers · consensus

More than one hundred customer reports surface workflow, accessory and RF experiences. They are self-selected and cannot establish a product-wide dropout or failure rate.

Source type
community
Content hash
4382bb8f67d6e895
Use
store excerpt
Open B&H customers
07
Mic 3 (2 TX + 1 RX + Charging Case) alternativeDJI · alternative

Mic 3 (2 TX + 1 RX + Charging Case) is the compact creator system with timecode and multi-receiver growth alternative at $207 current promoted U.S. complete-kit reference.

Source type
manufacturer
Content hash
fb0e376017ed8307
Use
store excerpt
Open DJI
08
Wireless GO (Gen 3) alternativeRØDE · alternative

Wireless GO (Gen 3) is the value two-person creator recorder system alternative at $142.49 current authorized U.S. black-kit reference.

Source type
manufacturer
Content hash
0a7cc51f0bc094f8
Use
store excerpt
Open RØDE

Manufacturer identity, current exact-SKU price, support material, independent editorial and bounded owner evidence were checked on August 17, 2026. U.S. television-band operation is limited to current locally available segments; 608–614 MHz Channel 37 is protected, and 617–652 plus 663–698 MHz are not general wireless-microphone bands. Part 74 eligibility is not created by calling a user professional. Shared-spectrum systems remain region-certified and subject to Wi-Fi, Bluetooth and other occupancy. Auto scan and app geofencing do not replace coordination. Channel count and range are conditional manufacturer figures, not guarantees. Encryption applies only where documented and does not create end-to-end security. Local 32-bit-float recording cannot repair capsule overload, clothing noise, poor placement or a source that was not recorded. No record makes a universal sound-quality, intelligibility, interference-free, reliability or failure-rate claim.

Researching another model?

Search the current market